Mockridge Cup

The Mockridge Cup

The Mockridge Cup has been played  since 2002 when it commenced in memory of the 1st secretary of the Avalon League, Terry Mockridge

 

The format of the competition is ONE PAIR from each team within the 8 divisions of the Mens League and 2 Seniors divisions to compete in a Stableford Pairs Better Ball Competition.

2022 Mockeridge Cup Results.

Congratulations to Taunton & Pickeridge Senior Team winning this years competition.

BB Stableford85% Handicap    
TeamPlayer 1AllowPlayer 2AllowPoints
Taunton & Pickeridge SeniorsMike Robinson5Tony Reed543
Brean BBrian Read18Chris Fairchild1242
Worlebury Royals BTom Dancey10Adam Day1341
WellsDarren Barnett8Ben Barnett540
Enmore ParkFred Henderson10Simon Freeman240
Mendip BMark Necker7Rob Cook940
Burnham & Berrow BMark Tilleray11Steve O’Connell1340
Cricket St Thomas CSteve Hill11Jimmy Patch1540
Stockwood Vale AConnor Wilkins2Rob Martin340
Worlebury Royals ATerry Santo12James Marshall839
Wheathill SeniorsDevi Takhar9Michael Low1639
Minehead & WS SeniorsTony Bowden14Rob Dibble1039
Worlebury AllstarsAndy Taylor11Russell Bourton1038
Stockwood Vale BGlen Jennings9Steve Goodwin1038
Tall Pines SeniorsRoger Mann5Dave Lenz1637
Farrington ParkJon Coates8Lee Francis1037
Oake Manor BTerry Davies9Ian Nott837
Taunton & Pickeridge StagsMartin Short10Michael Bird837
Tall Pines BGrant Pomphrey13Gary Greenslade1536
Isle of Wedmore BDave Skelton14Dave Joynor1136
Mendip Spring BAndy Cardus-Wall13Paul Richarson1936
Long Sutton DShane Pulling8Matty Freeman1036
Cricket St Thomas BAndy King14Dennis Hussey1436
Long Sutton StagsKeith Masheder13Peter Burch1036
Mendip ATom Chapman3Dan Allan636
CanningtonTrevor Webb16Ian Merrick1036
Burnham & Berrow ChannelChris Butler9Tony West836
Wheathill ASteve Osborne3Lali Sehra1536
Long Sutton SeniorsDave Mason9Alec Lyon1135
Worlebury SeniorsKeri Allchurch10Steve Taylor1035
Taunton & Pickeridge BucksGavin Whitworth9Simon Lowe1835
Stockwood Vale CPaul Marshfield14Mark Hulin1035
Isle of Wedmore CDavid Bedford14Brian Fry1535
Wheathill CSean O’Neil17Robert Hirons1635
Brean AKevin White10Pete Hackett1035
Wheathill BBarry Ashby19Charlie Anderson1734
Cannington SeniorsRod Vowles14Geoff Rooke1934
Mendip Spring ATony Hill11Dan Jones834
Weston-super-Mare AIan Goldsworthy15Terry Waite1033
Tall Pines ANick Collins10Steve Baker833
FossewayDave Josham12Lee Britten1133
Mendip SeniorsMartin Myers4John Ellis1033
Stockwood Vale SeniorsJohn Gray5Peter Mumford1032
Mendip Spring SeniorsAllan Sutton14Tony Cradock1231
Cricket St Thomas SeniorsJames Siabi15Dave Mugridge831
Long Sutton CNigel Griffiths9Dick Butcher1130
Long Sutton ADarren Blows10Darren Couch9

30

2019 Mockridge Cup Results

Congratulations to Dave Josham and Lee Britten from Fosseway Golf Club with a score of 44 points.

TeamPlayer 1H/CapPlayer 2H/CapPoints
FossewayDave Josham13Lee Britten1644
Tall Pines SeniorsMark Hewlett7Jim Hobday943
Isle of Wedmore BRichard Ham13Ian Williams1543
Weston Super Mare ASean Frost 13Ian Goldsworthy1643
Worlebury AllstarsAndy Taylor12Richard Goodwin1043
Cricket St Thomas ALars Donahue10Shane Scott942
Long Sutton StagsAsh Gibson7Wes Allen542
The Mendip AB Rawlings13Steve Coate1142
Long Sutton SeniorsNigel Griffiths12Martin Hawkins842
Oake Manor BRob Larcombe8Andy Gent1140
Taunton & Pickeridge StagsSteve Coomber12Martin Short1140
Stockwood Vale CPaul Marshfield16Steve McNiven1239
Weston Super Mare BNeil Urch6Darren Henderson839
Taunton & Pickeridge Bucks Keith Wiggins7Trevor French938
Brean ATrevor Pitt13Brian Read1538
Cannington SeniorsRod Vowles14Geoff Rooke1638
WellsSimon Jackson10Andy Williams1338
Cricket St Thomas BPaul Davies14Andy King1537
Oake Manor AJason Brock1Barry Hardwill1037
Minehead & WS AWarren Knight1David Farmer837
BreanRussell Shaw9Murray Parsons1037
Wheathill ANigel Stone13Tom Beck837
Cricket St Thomas CSimon Lawrence18Paul Manley1036
Farrington ParkRob Paige10Jack Vowell536
Stockwood Vale BGlen Jennings12Andy Yeatman1236
Worlebury SeniorsKeri Allchurch8Steve Taylor1036
Worlebury RoyalsTerry Santo13Gareth Hawkes836
Minehead & WS BMike Nichols8Paul Denston836
Long SuttonGary French6Luke Appleton536
The Mendip SeniorsMike Gardiner15Tony Taylor1236
Orchardleigh BKieran Ashton5Thomas Bordier836
Cricket St Thomas SeniorsJohn Wandless12Mark Cording1336
Tall PinesPaul Meacham11Nick Collins936
Enmore ParkFred Henderson12Tim Jones435
Isle of Wedmore CPete Beavan19Brian Fry1435
Mendip Spring BChris Mills18Joe Mitchell935
Orchardleigh APaul Lewis6Nick Lemon834
Long Sutton Levellers (C)Graham Load13Chris Slocombe1433
Wheathill SeniorsSean O’Neil15Dave Kerswell1033
Wheathill CPaul Woods10Dave Crew1233
Stockwood Vale SeniorsKevin Blakeley6Alex Rudge732
Stockwood Vale ASimon Waddington6Joe Harvey832
Minehead & WS SeniorsDavid Oatridge9Roger Green1730
Wheathill BJulian Lambert20Geoff Gilbert2029